Sacramento Elite

June 6, 2017

​​​From Coach Rios...

Sac Elite, 
I hope everyone is having a great day! 

Our 2017 track season is coming to a close. There are a few summer meets left for those interested in competing. If you are interested in competing in either the USATF meets or the AAU track meets please let me know ASAP, so I can register your child. 

Track meet information: 


AAU: 

June 16 -17 (Fri - Sat) @ River Bank High 

AAU National qualifying meet

Info Link: http://www.centralcalaau.com/files/region%2022%20meet%20information%20-2017%20revised%20for%20riverbank.pdf

*Please provide entry fees by Monday, June 12th.*

June 29 - July 2 @ Reed HS (Reno, Nevada)

*Track events start on July 1. 

AAU West Coast National Track and Field Championships  

Info Link: http://www.centralcalaau.com/files/wcjo%20track%2017.pdf

*Please provide entry fees by June 27th.*  

USATF:

June 10 - 11 (Sat & Sun) @ River Bank High

Registration closes tonight @ 9:00PM 

Note: Summer is a busy time of year for all of us. Please don’t feel like you have to compete at any of the summer meets, these meets are not mandatory. Sac Elite is a year-round program, and there is always plenty of opportunity to compete year-round.   

For those wanting to compete in the summer track meets, I will happily continue to train your child for those meets and their given event.


Please keep in mind I will not attend any USATF meets this summer. I plan on attending the June 16 meet and possibly the June 17 meets. 

Lastly, I want to thank all of you for everything you do. This is an amazing group and Sac Elite would not be the Best youth club in town with out you! 


April 26, 2017
From Coach Rios...


Sac Elite is now a registered member of The Amateur Athletic Union (AAU). AAU membership provides Sac Elite athletes more opportunities for competition especially against athletes of similar age range. 
I ask that all Sac Elite athletes register with AAU using the club code found below.  Cost is $14/Year.


Upon completion of registry, please email me the confirmation (rios.aaron82@icloud.com)

AAU Link: http://aausports.org/

Sac Elite Club Code: WYTB3F

P.S. AAU offers its own summer meet schedule.  Be on the lookout for an email about that soon!


Thank you.


February 26, 2017

Another exciting weekend of racing for Sac Elite Athletes.  Finally, a beautiful weekend for racing. 

​On Saturday, the Hartke girls competed in the Lost Trail 5K at Folsom Lake in Granite Bay:

  • ​Unique Harke finished 6th overall, 2nd among all females and 1st in her age category at 25:59.2
  • ​Fendi Hartke finished 14th overall, 4th female and 2nd in her age category at 28:35.2

On Sunday, seven athletes competed in the Getty Owl 5K at Crocker Park in Sacramento:

  • Ryan Mitchell finished 8th overall, 8th among all males and 3rd in his age category with a time of 19:50
  • Cate Joaquin finished 13th overall, 2nd female and 1st in her age category with a time of 21:03
  • Alexys Jones finished 22nd overall, 6th female and 2nd in her age category at 22:17
  • Jill Heskett finished 25th overall, 7th female and 3rd in her age category at 23:14
  • Natalie Stone finished 26th overall, 8th female and 2nd in her age category at 23:32
  • Gavin Joaquin finished 28th overall, 19th male and 6th in his age category at 23:39
  • Avery Dana finished 35th overall, 25th male and 7th in his age category at 24:35

February 5, 2017

​Five Sac Elite athletes competed today in the Super Sunday 5K with some exceptional results.  Congratulations to all!!!

  • ​​Ryan Mitchell finished first in his age group with a PR of 18:40
  • ​Natalie Harper finished first in her age group with a time of 19:51
  • ​Jack Stokes finished 5th in his age group with a time of 21:18
  • ​Jill Heskett also finished 5th in her age group with a time of 22:59
  • ​Gavin Joaquin finished 193rd overall (of 605 runners) with a time of 28:43


February 4, 2017

​The rain held off for the second Grant All-Comers Meet and it turned out to be a nice afternoon of racing.  Unfortunately, there were several issues with the timing system and some of our athletes were not properly accounted for correctly in the official results.  Here are the posted results:​

  • Violet Enes - 100M in 14.60, 200M in 30.60, 400M in 67.29
  • Alexys Jones - 200M in 28.88 (PR), 400M in 65.78, 800M in 2:18.16 (PR)
  • Natalie Harper - 800M in 2:28.80, 1600M in 5:25.07
  • ​Amilina Blas - 800M in 2:37.23, 1600M in 5:45.35
  • ​Peyton Carson - 200M in 31.19. 400M in 69.39, 800M in 2:47.41 (PR)
  • An Quinlan - 200M in 33.23, 400M in 70.03 (PR), 800M in 2:53.82 (PR)
  • ​Natalie Stone - 800M in 3:02.79, 1600M in 6:30.12
  • ​Sarah Lowery - 1600M in 6:36.42 (PR)
  • ​Unique Hartke - 800M in 3:20.07, 1600M in 6:49.75 (PR)
  • ​McKenna Mckrell - 1600M in 5:57.58 (PR)
  • ​Fendi Hartke - 800M in 3:26.00, 1600M in 7:29.20 (PR)
  • ​Dakota Jones - 1600M in 5:06.54 (PR)
  • Jack Stokes - 400M in 68.42 (PR)
  • Blake Adolphson - 400M in 68.64 (PR)
  • ​Brady Carson - 400M in 81.65


January 28, 2017

What a great start to the track season!


​Sac Elite had two runners in the U.C. Davis All-Comers Meet.  This is an open division race with all age groups running together.  Jaxin Woodward finished 2nd in the 1500M in a time of 5:01.87.  Madison Denny also ran the 1500 with a time of 5:29.12.


​At Folsom Lake, Unique and Fendi Hartke competed in the "Gumby 5K Trail Run".  Steep hills and muddy conditions made for a very fun & challenging event.  Unique finished 3rd overall female and first in her age group with a time of 28:36.32.  Fendi finished 3rd in her age group with a time of 32:06.55.


​At the Grant All-Comers Meet, there were several PR's set...outstanding for just the first meet of 2017.  For the youth age group, all races were run as "mixed" events (combined boys & girls):

  • An Quinlan finished 1st in the 200M with a PR time of 30.65 and finished second in the 400M in 72.71
  • Peyton Carson finished 2nd in the 200M with a PR of 30.88, finished 1st in the 400M with a PR of 69.13 and finished 5th in the 800M with a PR of 2:48.61...3 PR's in 3 races!!!
  • Joseph Castillo finished 3rd in the 400M with a PR of 78.13 and 4th in the 800M with a PR of 2:41.97
  • Brady Carson also had 2 PR's...one in the 400M in 80.18 and the other in the 800M in 3:06.62
  • Natalie Harper finished 1st in the 800M with a time of 2:38.56 and 2nd in the 1600M with a PR of 5:19.50
  • Ryan Mitchell finished 2nd in the 800M with a time of 2:29.57 and 3rd in the 1600M with a PR of 5:25.52
  • Amilina Blas finished 3rd in the 800M in 2:36.65 and 5th in the 1600M in 5:42.51
  • McKenna Mckrell finished 6th in the 800M with a PR of 2:49.00 and also PR'd in the 1600M with a time of 6:02.61 also in 6th
  • Sarah Lowery PR'd in the 800M with a time of 3:03.00
  • Jack Stokes finished 4th in the 1600M with a time of 5:40.08
  • Blake Adolphson PR'd in both the 800M with 2:54.65 and the 1600M in 6:27.96
  • Natalie Stone also PR'd in both the 800M in 2:59.46 and the 1600M in 6:15.62

​Such a great start...let's see what we can do this Saturday at Grant High School for another "all-comers" meet.


January 12, 2017

2017 Track season is coming up quickly.  Following are some of the upcoming meets/runs we hope to participate in:

  1. Grant High School All Comers - January 28th (register at meet)
  2. Grant High School All Comers - February 4th (register at meet)
  3. Super Sunday 5K Run - February 5th (runsra.org/super-sunday-run)
  4. Valentine's Run (4 mile or 1.8 mile) - February 11th (isncrun.info)
  5. Getty Owl 5K Run - February 26th (gettyowl.org/events/6th-annual-getty-owl-runwalk)


December 10, 2016


​Sacramento Elite had 6 athletes participate in the USATF National Junior Olympic Championships held at Veteran's Park in Hoover, Alabama.  It's an incredible accomplishment to qualify for this prestigious event with thousands of young athlete's competing across the county to qualify.  From a team perspective, Sacramento Elite finished 12th of 31 teams in the 13-14 girls division.  This was a 4K race.  Following are the results for our 5 competitors (of 376 total):

​    

     25th - Natalie Harper with a time of 14:36.67

     75th - Madison Denny  15:13.55

​     77th - Cate Joaquin  15:14.42

     158th - Amilina Blas  15:55.58

​     286th - McKenna Mckrell  16:48.05​


​Additionally, Ryan Mitchell competed in the 11-12 boys division finishing 125th of 401 athletes.  Ryan finished this 3K race in 12:00.5.


​Congratulations everyone!

     ​​

December 3, 2016

Sacramento Elite athletes had strong showings in the 2016 Footlocker Western Regional Championships held at Mt. SAC (San Antonio College) in Walnut, California…considered by many to be one of the greatest XC courses in the USA.  This is a prestigious meet that is the national qualifier for athletes from Hawaii, Alaska, Oregon, Washington, California, Idaho, Nevada, Wyoming, Montana, Utah, Arizona & New Mexico. 

Alize Hartke finished 16th in the Seeded Girls race with a 5K time of 18:40.7.  Alize’s performance earned her a 2nd team “All West” selection and also qualified her for the #9 seed for the 2017 Footlocker Western Regional Championships.


To see Alize's post race interview:

http://www.dyestatcal.com/gprofile.php?mgroup_id=44789&do=videos&&video_id=189118

Jaxin Woodward finished 8th in the Sophmore Girls race with a time of 19:48.5.

We are so proud of both of you!

November 26, 2016

Our Sacramento Elite teammates had an incredible performance at this years CIF State XC Championships at Woodward Park in Fresno, CA this weekend.  It was a great day for racing for our athletes and Coach Rios.   Coach Rios and his Division II St. Francis girls finished 4th in the state…congratulations Aaron, we’re so proud of you!

Congratulations to our other notable Sac Elite performances:

Izzy Fauria – finished 10th in the Division II Varsity Race with a 5K time of 17:49.4

Alize Hartke – finished 15th in the Division II Varsity Race with a time of 18:03.8

Jaxin Woodward – finished 33rd in the Division II Varsity Race with a time of 18:41.7

Kate Bowen – finished 8th in the Division V Varsity Race with a time of 18:38.9

November 27, 2016

The Region 14 USATF XC Championships and National Junior Olympic qualifier was held today at Willow Hills Park in Folsom, California.  Top 30 individuals and top 5 teams qualify for the National Championships in Hoover, Alabama on December 10th.

8 & Under Boys (2K):

Barrett Nance finished 4th in Region 14 with a time of 8:19.0…National JO Qualifier!!

Evan Silva finished 25th with a time of 11:00.0…National JO Qualifier!!

9-10 Boys (2K):

Brady Carson finished 29th with a time of 14:44.0…National JO Qualifier!!

11-12 Boys (3K):

Ryan Mitchell finished 22nd with a time of 12:16.0…National JO Qualifier!!

13-14 Girls (4K):

Team finished #2 behind Los Gatos and all members qualified for the National JO’s!!!

Natalie Harper finished 1st in Region 14 with a time of 14:14.0

Madison Denny finished 12th with a time of 14:53.0

Cate Joaquin finished 15th with a time of 14:56.0

McKenna McKrell finished 31st with a time of 15:33.0

Claire Silva finished 35th with a time of 15:51.0

Amilina Blas finished 39th with a time of 16:01.0

13-14 Boys (4K):

Dakota Jones finished 38th with a time of 14:26.0

November 20, 2016

Sacramento Elite athletes had some exceptional results this weekend in the Pacific Association USATF XC Championships held at Willow Hills Park in Folsom, California.  It was cold, muddy and not without some craziness (the lead bike actually took a wrong turn in one event).  But Sac Elite overcame all obstacles and many athletes qualified for the Region 14 Championships next week…also at Willow Hills.

8 & Under Boys (2K):

Barrett Nance finished 3rd in the 2K race with a time of 8:19.0…qualified for Regionals.

Evan Silva finished 18th with a time of 9:54.69…qualified for Regionals.

9-10 Girls (3K):

Fendi Hartke finished 27th in the 3K race with a time of 16:29.00…qualified for Regionals.

9-10 Boys (3K):

Brady Carson finished 28th with a time of 14:57.25…qualified for Regionals.

11-12 Girls (3K):

Peyton Carson finished 38th with a time of 14:00.34

Alexys Jones finished 40th with a time of 14:07.69

Unique Hartke finished 47th with a time of 14:51.15

11-12 Boys (3K):

Ryan Mitchell finished 20th with a time of 12:04.00…qualified for Regionals

Tyler Offerman finished 56th with a time of 14:04.84

13-14 Girls (4K*):

This is the race where the lead bike took a wrong turn.  As a results, all athletes were advanced to Regionals.  The lead pack ended up running longer than the trailing runners by quite a bit.  The following athletes advanced:

Amilina Blas

Madison Denny

Natalie Harper

Cate Joaquin

McKenna McKrell

Claire Silva

Natalie Stone

13-14 Boys (4k):

Dakota Jones finished 24th with a time of 13:58.12…qualified for Regionals.

Jack Stokes finished 73rd with a time of 16:06.41.

Avery Dana finished 85th with a time of 18:48.38

Blake Adolphson finished 86th with a time of 18:49.38


​​November 13, 2016

The USATF Cross Country Season is wrapping up with 3 important meets over the next 30 days.  The 2016 Pacific Association Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships will take place Sunday 11/20 at Willow Hills Park at Folsom High School.  This is a qualifying meet for the Region 14 JO Championships.  Top 10 finishers receive medals with ribbons for 11-15 finishers.   The first 30 individuals and top 5 teams will earn a birth at the Region 14 meet.  The deadline to enter is November 15th.  Cost is $10 per athlete. 


The 2016 Region 14 Junior Olympic Championships will take place Sunday 11/27...also at Willow Hills.  This is the final qualifier for the 2016 USATF Junior Olympic XC National Championships held in Hoover, Alabama on 12/10.  Participants for this meet will be the qualifying athletes from both the Pacific and Central associations.  The first 30 finishers in each age group receive medals and the first place team receives a plaque.  The first 30 individuals and top 5 teams in each age group will earn a berth at the National Championships.  Cost for this meet is $15 per athlete.


The final meet of the season is the 2016 USATF Junior Olympic National Championships held 12/10 at Veterans Park in Hoover, Alabama.


November 12, 2016

​The Sac-Joaquin Section High School Championships took place this morning at Willow Hills in Folsom.  We had several Sac Elite athletes representing their schools.  This meet is the final qualifier for the CIF Varsity State Finals.  Notable Sac Elite performances:


​D1 Freshman Boys (3300 meters) - Eric Huitt finished 6th for Jesuit HS in a time of 12:17.1

​D2 Freshman Boys (3300 meters) - Ben Longaker finished 5th for Oakmont HS in a time of 12:05.1

​D2 Varsity Girls (5K) - St. Francis High School under Coach Rios with Sac Elite athletes Izzy Fauria, Sophie DeBenedetti, Haley Silva & Alana Reyna finished first place taking the Section Championship banner and qualifying for the CIF State Championships.  Alize Hartke running  as an individual for Oakmont HS also qualified for state finishing 5th overall.  Jaxin Woodward running for Vacaville HS qualified as well with a 13th place finish and a team 3rd place result.


November 12, 2016

​We had three athletes compete in the Team Onalysis XC Meet at Golden Gate Park with Sac Elite representing extremely well:


13/14 Girls - Madison Denny finished first!

13/14 Boys - Dakota Jones finished top 10!

11/12 Boys - Ryan Mitchell finished second! 


​I'll update these results when times are officially posted...congratulations Madison, Dakota & Ryan.



November 6, 2016

The Peninsula Flyers XC meet was held at Bay Front Park in Burlingame this morning.  While we only had 3 participating athletes, all had exceptional days of racing.


Group 3 Boys (3K) - Ryan Mitchell finished 5th in a time of 11:41.69

Group 4 Girls (4K) - Natalie Harper finished 4th in a time of 16:06.44 and Madison Denny finished 5th in 16:14.47


Way to represent Sac Elite!!!


October 22, 2016

​A great day of racing this morning at the "Flat Sac Invitational" held at Gibson Ranch.  Our Sac Elite Middle School athletes were incredible with 5 top 10 performances.  Our girls team finished 2nd, falling short of the Oak Hill team by just 3 points!  Our boys team had a solid showing with a 4th place finish.


Girls Results (2 miles):

  • Natalie Harper 1st at 11:54.30
  • Madison Denny 2nd at 11:58.82
  • Amilina Blas 4th at 12:26.93
  • ​McKenna Mckrell 11th at 13:18.50
  • Unique Hartke 15th at 13:44.82
  • Alexys Jones 18th at 14:00.73
  • ​Peyton Carson 21st at 14:12.93

​Boys Results (2 Miles):

  • ​Dakota Jones 2nd at 11:21.82
  • ​Ryan Mitchell 4th at 11:46.53
  • ​Jack Stokes 18th at 12:32.61
  • Blake Adolphson 31st at 13:28.02
  • ​Brady Carson 51st at 14:24.39
  • ​Avery Dana 53rd at 14:27.66


October 21, 2016

​Sacramento Elite had one representative at the 69th annual Mt. SAC XC Invitational...the world's largest XC competition.  The meet is held at Mt. San Antonio College in Walnut, CA (near Anaheim).  Races start every 8 minutes starting at 10:30am to 5:30pm on what is arguably one of the most difficult courses in the country.


​Alize finished first for Division 3 Varsity Girls (race 28 of the day) with a time of 18:37.8 winning her race by 19.9 seconds despite very difficult conditions and a temperature of 96 degrees at start time.   Alize's time is a nearly 40 second PR on this 2.93 mile course...congratulations!


​To see Alize's post race interview:

http://www.dyestatcal.com/gprofile.php?mgroup_id=44789&do=videos&&video_id=187222

​October 15, 2016

Our middle school teams raced at Granite Regional Park in the 7th Annual Falcons Middle School Invitational.


​Boys 1.5 Miles (199 entries)

  • ​Ryan Mitchell 19th 8:48
  • Jack Stokes 28th 9:14
  • ​Avery Dana 108th 10:45

​Girls 1.5 Miles (136 entries)

  • Natalie Harper 3rd 8:23
  • Madison Denny 5th 8:53
  • Amilina Blas 6th 9:05
  • Sarah Lowery 55th 11:16
  • Brielle Kong 67th 11:34

​​

October 9, 2016

​A big weekend of racing this week with both the "Asics Clovis Invitational" & "The Other Meet" taking place at the same time.


​Our Sacramento Elite middle school athletes fared extremely well at "The Other Meet" held at Granite Regional Park in Sacramento.  We had two #1 finishers and some exceptional performances.  For the boys team, Dakota Jones finished in first place with a time of 7:48.55 winning his race by more than 14 seconds.  Jack Stokes finished 5th with a PR of 8:18.04.  Blake Adolphson ran a PR of 9:51.21.


​On the girls side, Natalie Harper finished first with a PR of 7:56.36 also winning her race by over 14 seconds.  Madison Denny finished 3rd with a time of 8:22.38.  McKenna Mckrell finished 9th in 9:06.40.  Violet Enes ran 9:49.92 and Brielle Kong finished in 10:52.75...both PR's.


​Our high school athletes had tremendous performances as well.  The "Asics Clovis Invitational" takes place at Woodward Park in Fresno.  The exact same 5K course that will host the 2016 CIF State Meet on November 26th.


​The day began with the Division 2 Varsity Girls race.  Alize Hartke finished 2nd with a PR of 18:08.4...that's more than a 30 second improvement from her best time on this course.  In the Team Championship Division, Izzy Fauria finished 4th overall with a time of 17:52.7 one of only a handful of sub 18:00 performances of the day.  Additionally, Sophia DeBenedetti ran a 19:10.6, Haley Silva finished in 19:25.0 and Alana Reyna ran a 20:16.9 to round out the day and help put St. Francis & Coach Rios in the Top 10 team performances.


​To see Izzy's post race interview:


http://www.runnerspace.com/video.php?video_id=186840#ooid=hhdHlmNjE6p1jGBc9BZoH9g5uXQHPWgV


To see Alize's post race interview:


http://www.runnerspace.com/video.php?video_id=186880#ooid=15c2lnNjE6wT17Ro_FDencQ1XpvzrMND


​Congratulations to everyone!

October 3, 2016

​Members of Sacramento Elite have had some exceptional performances this XC season including nearly 50 different personal records.  Athlete profiles have been updated with the newest accomplishments.

​XC season is coming to a head with several huge, high profile meets for both our High School and USATF Athletes including:

  • ​10/8 Clovis Invitational - Woodward Park, Fresno
  • 10/8 "The Other Meet" - Granite Regional Park, Sacramento
  • ​10/15 Bronco Invitational - Willow Hills, Folsom
  • ​10/21 Mt. SAC XC Invitational - Walnut, CA (World's Largest XC Meet)
  • ​10/28 High School Delta League Championships - Granite Regional Park, Sacramento
  • ​10/28 High School CVC League Championships - Willow Hills, Folsom
  • ​11/5 Subsection Championships - Calaveras County Fairgrounds, Angels Camp
  • ​11/12 Section Championships - Willow Hills, Folsom
  • ​11/20 PAUSATF XC Championships - Willow Hills, Folsom (HS State Qualifiers must apply for an exception)
  • ​11/26 CIF State Championships - Woodward Park, Fresno
  • ​11/27 USATF Region 14 XC Championships - Willow Hills, Folsom
  • ​12/10 USATF XC Junior Olympics National Championships - Hoover, Alabama


September 4, 2016

Sacramento Elite had 8 athletes compete in this weekends Lagoon Valley Classic XC Meet.  This event is notorious for being extremely difficult with some monster hills.  We had some exceptional performances in the 1.5 mile Middle School Division in which 57 girls and 123 boys competed.


Girls - Natalie Harper finished first with a time of 8:54.  Amilina Blas finished 4th at 9:16.  McKenna Mckrell was 8th at 9:55.  Madison Denny was planning to compete but withdrew due to an injury...get well soon Madison!


Boys - Ryan Mitchell 9:13 was our top finisher at #12.  Blake Adolphson finished 45th with 10:26.  Avery Dana was 63rd in 11:03 and Matthew Pena was 74th with a time of 11:30.


Greg Denny was nice enough to take care of our athletes for this meet.  Thanks very much Greg.


August 14, 2016

​Time to lace up those trainers again!  Cross-Country season is in full swing.  After taking a couple of weeks to recover from our long T&F season, we're starting up with XC training starting Monday 8/15 at 5:30PM.  Most practices will take place at St. Francis High School.  See the Calendar tab for the current schedule. 


​There are several local meets throughout the area that we may try to participate in but these are the major events for this season:


​Pacific Association XC Championships take place on Sunday, November 20th at Willow Hills (Folsom High School).

​Region 14 Championships take place the following weekend, Sunday, November 27th also at Willow Hills

​XC National Junior Olympics Championships will be held in Hoover, Alabama on Saturday, December 10th.


August 1, 2016

​See the "Junior Olympics" page for a recap of the results from our first year at the USATF National Junior Olympics Track & Field Championships


June 27, 2016

Sacramento Elite wrapped up a great weekend of racing with some exceptional performances.

4 Medal Winners…6 Junior Olympic Qualifiers and 10 PR's
 
The day started with a #1 finish in the 15-16 Girls Steeplechase by Kate Bowen in 7:44.80.
 
In the 1500M:
9-10 Girls – Taylin Bowen finished 5th to qualify for JO’s with a PR of 5:33.81 in her first track meet of the season.  Fendi Hartke finished with a PR of 6:15.43

11-12 Girls – Unique Hartke ran a 6:16.08

13-14 Girls – Izzy Fauria finished 1st with 4:45.73 and Madison Denny charged in to capture 2nd with a PR of 4:50.09.  Amilina Blas ran a 5:26.90 and McKenna McKrell just missed her PR with a 5:56.87

13-14 Boys – It was an incredibly fast field with 19 boys finishing in 4:50 or better and 30 boys breaking 5:00.  Sac Elite was led by Eric Huitt who ran a big PR of 4:54.60.  Dakota Jones had an amazing last lap to finish with a huge PR of 4:59.92.  Jack Stokes finished with 5:24.51

15-16 Girls – Harley Patel had her first official Sac Elite race setting her 1500 PR at 5:22.71

17-18 Girls – Alize Hartke finished 1st with a PR of 4:56.24

Jacob Wong PR’s in both the 200M Trials (23.84) and then again in the 200M Finals to finish in 4th and qualifying for Junior Olympics with a time of 23.75.

Finally, our 11-12 Girls 4X400 relay team (Peyton Carson, An Quinlan, Unique Hartke & Alexys Jones) finished 4th to qualify for the JO’s with a PR of 4:53.30.  Our 13-14 Girls team (Amilina Blas, McKenna McKrell, Kaylee Webber & Madison Denny) set a PR of 4:41.43.

Weekend Medal Winners:

Izzy Fauria – 4 (Gold X4)
Alize Hartke – 3 (Gold, Silver & Bronze)
Madison Denny – 2 (Gold, Silver)
Kate Bowen – 1 (Gold)
Amilina Blas – 1 (Gold)
Kaylee Webber – 1 (Gold)


Junior Olympic Qualifiers:

11-12 Girls 4X400 Team
11-12 Girls 4X800 Team
13-14 Girls 4X800 Team
13-14 Boys 4X800 Team
Alize Hartke – 17-18 Girls 3000M, 1500M & 800M
Izzy Fauria – 13-14 Girls 3000M, 1500M & 800M
Jacob Wong – 13-14 Boys 200M
Kate Bowen – 15-16 Girls 2K Steeplechase & 3000M
Madison Denny – 13-14 Girls 3000M, 1500M
Newtan Quinlan – 15-16 Boys 800M
Taylin Bowen – 9-10 Girls 1500M


Congratulations all and thanks for a fantastic weekend!


​June 26, 2016

Blazing hot performances yesterday in the blistering heat.

4 Medal Winners...7 Junior Olympic Qualifiers and 11 Personal Records (PR)

Starting with the 3000M:
               

13-14 Girls Division

Izzy Fauria won the division with a time of 10:29.97 to earn her second medal and second JO qualifying spot
Madison Denny finished 4th with a time of 10:50.57 to earn her second JO qualifying spot
Amilina Blas ran a PR of 11:30.26

13-14 Boys Division

Dakota Jones finished with a PR of 10:44.56
Jack Stokes ran also ran a PR with 11:25.77 recovering from an injury Friday evening

15-16 Girls Division

Kate Bowen tore up her last lap to finish 4th with a time of 10:46.42 to earn her first JO spot of the season

17-18 Women's Division

Alize Hartke ran a PR of 10:29.52 to finish 3rd and earn her first JO spot this year
 
In the 11-12 girls 100M dash trials, An Quinlan ran a PR of 14.99.
 
In the 800M finals:
 
9-12 Girls Division

Fendi Hartke ran a PR of 3:04.30

13-14 Girls Division

Izzy Fauria finished 1st for her third medal and third JO qualifying performance with a time of 2:17.53
McKenna McKrell ran a PR with 2:53.23

13-14 Boys Division

Erik Huitt ran a 2:30.55 missing his PR by just over 2 seconds
Blake Adolphson ran a PR with 3:03.93 in the 13-14 boys division

15-16 Boys Division

Newtan Quinlan finished 4th with PR of 2:01.31 earning his first spot in the JO's for this season

17-18 Women's Division

Alize Hartke finished 2nd with a PR of 2:21.86 and her second medal and second qualifying spot

Finally, wrapping up an extremely long hot day...Alexys Jones  just missed qualifying for JO's in the 400M by 1.71 seconds with a PR of 64.14

Amazing work and congratulations to everyone for the incredible performances!


June 25, 2016

​​Congratulations on a great first night of Sac Elite racing & Junior Olympics qualifying!

Fendi Hartke ran a 86.23 in a tough field...great effort but did not qualify for the final round of the 400M.

Alexys Jones ran a PR of 64.61 in the 400M and qualified for the final qualifying round on Saturday.

Peyton Carson ran a PR of 70.72 in the 400M...despite a strong effort, missed qualifying for the final round by less than 7 seconds.

Newton Quinlan ran 53.29 in the 400M...a 0.01 second PR just missing qualifying by 0.17 seconds.  Outstanding, gutsy effort. 

All three 4X800 teams qualified for the National Championships:

11-12 girls finished 5th in a PR of 11:26.32 (Peyton, An, Unique & Alexis)
13-14 girls finished 1st in a PR of 9:57.84 (Madison, Amilina, Kaylee & Izzy)
13-14 boys finished 5th in a PR of 10:12.59 (Eric, Jack, Blake & Dakota)

Congratulations again to all!!!  We're so proud of all of you and look forward to another great day at Sac State tomorrow.


​June 20, 2016

​Region 16 Junior Olympic Championships take place June 24 thru 26 at Sacramento State Hornet Stadium.  Top 5 finishers in each event qualify for the National Championships (Top 3 Medal).


Tentative Running Event Order:

​Friday June 24th

  • 400M Trials (all age groups) 4:00PM
  • 4X800M Relay Finals (groups 3-6) 6:00PM

Saturday June 25th

  • ​Events start at 9:00am and run consecutively through the end of the day in the following order:
    • ​​3000M Finals (group 3-6)
    • 100M Trials (group 1-6)
    • 800M Finals (group 1-6)
    • ​1500M Race Walk (group 2 & 3)
    • 3000M Race Walk (group 4-6)
    • 100M Dash Finals (group 1-6)
    • 80M Hurdle Trials (group 3)
    • 100M Hurdle Trials (group 4-6 girls)
    • ​100M Hurdle Trials (group 4 boys)
    • 110M Hurdle Trials (group 5-6 boys)
    • ​400M Finals (group 1-6)

​Sunday June 26th

  • ​Events start at 9:00am and run consecutively through the end of the day in the following order:
    • ​Steeplechase Finals (group 5-6)
    • 200M Trials (group 1-6)
    • 1500M Finals (group 1-6)
    • ​200M Hurdle Finals (group 4)
    • 400M Hurdle Finals (group 5 & 6)
    • ​4X100M Relay Finals (group 1-6)
    • ​200M Finals (group 1-6)
    • 80M Hurdle Finals (group 3)
    • 100M Hurdle Finals (group 4-6 girls)
    • 100M Hurdle Finals (group 4 boys)
    • ​110M Hurdle Finals (group 5-6 boys)
    • ​4X400M Relay Finals (group 1-6)

​​

Good luck to all Sacramento Elite Athletes!!!


June 16, 2016

​Big congratulations to Madison Denny for a great interview and photo in the newest edition of Youth Runner Magazine


June 12, 2016

​What a great weekend of competition!  Sacramento Elite showed up in a big way.  Thanks to everyone who endured the warm temps and long...long...days to support our athletes in the PAUSATF Championships.  ​It was so nice to meet and get to know everyone a little better.  Sacramento Elite was the team winner in the Group 4 Girls meet and finished #4 in the Group 6 Girls division.  Next up...Region 16 Junior Olympic qualifier in two weeks.


Top 6 Medal


3000M

  • Group 2 Girls - Unique Hartke (DNF)
  • Group 3 Girls - Isabella Fauria 10:34.42 (#1), Madison Denny 10:54.20 (#4)
  • Group 6 Girls - Alize Hartke 10:53.20 (#1)


1500M

  • ​Group 2 Girls - Fendi Hartke 6:24.42
  • Group 3 Girls - Unique Hartke 5:55.07 (PR)
  • Group 4 Girls - Isabella Fauria 4:42.65 (#1), Madison Denny 5:07.18, Amilina Blas 5:15.88 (PR), McKenna Mckrell 5:54.07 (PR)
  • ​Group 4 Boys - Eric Huitt 5:04.59 (PR), Jack Stokes 5:05.70 (PR)
  • Group 6 Girls - Alize Hartke 4:57.90 (#2)


800M

  • ​Group 2 Girls - Fendi Hartke 3:05.56 (PR)
  • Group 3 Girls - Peyton Carson 2:52.75 (PR), Unique Hartke 2:58.93 (PR)
  • Group 4 Girls - Isabella Fauria 2:18.65 (#1), Madison Denny 2:23.14 (#3), McKenna Mckrell 2:53.79 (PR)
  • ​Group 4 Boys - Eric Huitt 2:28.26 (PR), Jack Stokes 2:36.31
  • ​Group 5 Boys - Newton Quinlan 2:05.26 (#3)
  • Group 6 Girls - Alize Hartke 2:27.37 (#2)


​400M

  • ​Group 2 Girls - Fendi Hartke 83.31 (PR)
  • Group 3 Girls - An Quinlan 76.43


200M

  • ​Girls Group 4 - Kaylee Webber 31.76 (PR)


100M

  • ​Group 3 Girls - Peyton Carson 14.47


​4X800M

  • ​Amilina Blas, Madison Denny, Isabella Fauria & Kaylee Webber 10:07.66 (#2)



June 10, 2016

Several athletes from Sacramento Elite will be competing in the USATF Pacific Association Championships June 10, 11 & 12 at Diablo Valley College in Concord, California.  While this is NOT a Junior Olympics qualifier, it will be a large meet with great competition.  Sac Elite expects to bring home several medals throughout the weekend.


June 4, 2016


Thanks to all of you who attended the MP Striders meet yesterday.  While I appreciate the efforts to put on such a big event, I have to say, this was the worst organized event I’ve been to in several years.  I appreciate all of your patience on such a hot day but our athletes made the best of it with some excellent performances.  Some events never received official results and some were not even correct.  Here’s how we finished, I noted PR’s based on the info I have available from Athletic.net:

Girls:

4X800 (Group 4) …no official result…finished 1st with an unofficial time of 10:11.50

Leg one – Amilina 2:39.50
Leg two – Violet 2:46.22
Leg three – Madison 2:24.47
Leg four – Izzy 2:20.39

400M

Group 2 – Fendi #15 at 1:24.11 (PR)
Group 3 – Alexis #4 at 1:05.16 (PR)
Group 4 – Violet #11 at 1:05.78 (PR)/McKenna #30 at 1:17.41 (PR)

800M

Group 2 – Fendi #6 at 3:16.44 (PR)
Group 3 – Unique #5 at 3:09.57 (PR)
Group 4 – Madison #1 at 2:30.47/Amilina #2 at 2:40.39/McKenna #6 at 3:06.88
Group 6 – Alize #1 2:30.38

1500M

Group 2 – Fendi #5 at 6:18.65 (PR)
Group 3 – Unique #7 at 6:17.33 (PR)
Group 4 – Madison #1 at 4:58.99
Group 6 – Alize #1 at 5:13.55

3000M

Group 3 – Unique #3 at 14:00.33 (PR)

Boys:

400M

Group 5 – Newton Quinlan #2 at 53.96

800M

Group 5 – Newton Quinlan #1 at 2:11.03 (PR)

1500M

Group 4 – Dakota #5 at 5:20.10 (PR)/Eric #6 at 5:38.92 (PR)/Aidan #7 at 6:12.28 (PR)/Blake #8 at 6:49.51 (PR)…official results were not correct listing Blake in 3rd at 4:49.51???

Again, thanks so much for your patience and support.