Sacramento Elite

​2017 Track Season


Preparation & training for our 2017 track season is under way.  See the "news" tab for information on some upcoming events.  The USATF championship season gets underway with the Pacific Association Championships on June 10th & 11th (location TBD).  Other major events:

  • ​​​USATF Pacific Association Junior Olympic Championships 6/23 - 25 (location TBD)
  • USATF National Youth Outdoor Championships 6/28 - 7/3 in Millersville, Pennsylvania
  • USATF Region 14 Junior Olympic Championships 7/8 - 9 (location TBD)
  • IAAF World U18 Championships 7/12 - 16 in Nairobi, Kenya
  • ​USATF National Junior Olympic Championships 7/24 - 30 in Lawrence, Kansas


​2016 USATF XC Junior Olympics


​Qualifying for the 2016 USATF XC Junior Olympics begins with the PAUSATF Championships which will be held November 20th at Willow Hills in Folsom.  This is the first step in the qualifying process.  Athletes who qualify to compete at the CIF High School State Championship Meet on November 26th must request an exemption for this meet in order to advance.  Top performers (team and individuals) will qualify to the USATF Region 14 Championships on November 27th, also at Willow Hills.  This meet is the day after the CIF State Meet in Fresno.  There are no exemptions for this meet.  If an athlete hopes to qualify for nationals, they will need to compete on back to back days...this has been the case for several years.  Again, top performers (team and individuals) will qualify to the USATF Junior Olympic National Championships in Hoover, Alabama on December 10th.


​2016 USATF Track & Field Junior Olympics

In just our first year, Sacramento Elite qualified 18 athletes for the 2016 USATF Junior Olympic National Championships held July 25th through 31st at Sacramento State University.  What an incredible end to a fantastic first season!


We had 5 medal winning performances:


  • ​13-14 Girls 4X800M Relay (Jaxin Woodward, Amilina Blas, Madison Denny & Izzy Fauria) captured the bronze medal with a time of 9:39.98
  • Izzy Fauria (13-14 Girls)
    • ​​Gold Medal - National Champion in the 1500M run with a time of 4:33.42
    • ​7th Place in the 3000M run with at time of 10:14.09
  • ​​Alize Hartke (17-18 Women)
    • ​4th Place in the 1500M run with a time of 4:47.24
    • ​6th Place in the 3000M run with a time of 10:31.02


Other final results:


  • 11-12 Girls 4X400M (An Quinlan, Unique Hartke, Peyton Carson & Alexys Jones) 4:47.69
  • ​11-12 Girls 4X800M (An Quinlan, Unique Hartke, Peyton Carson & Alexys Jones) 11:40.87
  • ​13-14 Boys 4X800M (Eric Huitt, Blake Adolphson, Dakota Jones & Jacob Wong) 10:25.65
  • ​Kate Bowen (15-16 Girls)
    • ​3000M run in 11:14.79
    • 2000M Steeplechase in 7:44.26
  • ​Taylin Bowen (9-10 Girls)
    • ​1500M run in 5:30.41
  • Madison Denny (13-14 Girls)
    • ​1500M run in 5:04.80
    • 3000M run in 10:45.92
  • ​​Izzy Fauria (13-14 Girls)
    • ​800M run in 2:18.58
  • ​Alize Hartke (17-18 Women)
    • ​800M run in 2:28.38
  • ​​Jacob Wong (13-14 Boys)
    • ​​200M run in 24.69


​Congratulations to all of our Junior Olympic athletes.  You should be proud of your incredible accomplishment.  Special thanks to all of our families and friends who endured the incredible heat to be there to support our team throughout the week.  Finally, thanks to Coach Rios for all of you hard work and dedication!